School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    or guard room. There are two chimneys standing yet to the South and West, but there must have been a third, on the West running from this central fire place.
    The interior of the three towers was rectangular, and must have been for the stairs. The tower to the North-West was circular. It may be noticed yet, that there was a considerable drop from the threshold to the floor inside, quite unlike the other three, and the ceiling cannot have been more than a feet from the floor.
    There was only one tiny window on the North-West to admit light and air. There has been an unbroken tradition that this North-West tower was the jail of the castle. How many a cruel and tragic scene must have been enacted in this dark hole. The purpose of the castle was to guard this pass, across the Curlews, which was the
    Ballinafad, Co. Sligo