School: Baile an Mhóta (roll number 16260)

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Seán Beárnais

1. Local Forts and Raths
    In the vicinity of this town there is a number of old forts and raths and they are often visited by many tourists and other visitors. There are many stories told by the local inhabitants as to how they were built and as to the reason of their being built but they are not all very truthful.
    One which I have often visited is Rathdowney fort one which is known by every individual in the neighborhood by the quaint name "cup and saucer hill" since it resembles a cup and saucer. There is also another cave or tunnel in this place but it is under the ground. It is cut in through rock and earth and is a spacious place. It is supposed to have been the place in which the Danes hid the treasures they robbed, but almost every individual has a different story to tell about it.
    There is a similar cave as the last mentioned in Carrigans in a certain Mr Patterson's field and many stories are often told about it by the old people, who live in the surrounding neighbourhood.