School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it to the weaver. At the weavers it was manufactured into blankets, frieze and light flannel. The weaverdid this work at a very cheap rate and the articles manufactured gave long wear. The flax was sown in clay land. When it was ripe it was made into stooks. After twelve days it was taken to the bog and put in a boghole. It was was taken out when the seeds began to fall off, then it was spread out to dry. When it was dry it was taken home and "scutched". After a few months it was taken to the weavers. The weavers weaved it into all sorts of houselinen and bed-ticks. Nowadays the people have to buy all these things in the shop as there is no longer flax sown in the district. The articles that are bought in the shop do not wear so long. It was a great pity that the people did not continue sowing flax.
  2. Long ago there were not many slated houses in the country. There were a few slated houses in the town. There is a great change nowadays. There are only a few thatched houses in the country now. If the old people were to come back they would be surprised to see all the new houses that are built. The old
    Bridie Cawley
    Ballonaghan or Harristown, Co. Sligo