School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. There is scarcely any district in Ireland that has not its local place names. There are a good many place names in this district. Theere is a field on our farm called the "carraigin". Long ago people called every high hill a "carraigin".We have another field called the "goirtin". It was called that name because it was a very small field. We have a very big field called the Paddock. There is a well also on our farm called "Friars well". It is situated on the slope of a hill and it is near Mount irin graveyard. The remains of the monastery in which the friars lived is still to be seen in the graveyard. It was quite fresh up to a few years ago but now there is only a sidewall left. It is over 150 years ago since the friars lived in the monastery. They usually got water from the well on our land. In the penal days there was one of them killed at the well by the English forces and from that time onwards it was called the "Friars well". The well is there also and there is very god water got from it. Nobody ever remembers to see it dried up. There is a rock on a farm besides ours and it is called "Johns rock". It got its name from a man who lifted it and threw it a few yards away. It is situated in the townland of Mount Irwin and in the parish of Gurteen.
    Collected by: Evelyn Benson
    Mt. Irwin, Gurteen