School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of harm. There was a lot of people lost. It is said that many of them went into fields and they went astray in the drifted snow & they were found dead in the snow afterwards. There were a lot of cattle & sheep that went seeking shelter during the snow and they were found dead because the people were unable to go searching for them. There is a story told about this storm. Once upon a time there was a man travelling in the snow and it is said that he walked up on a house and he went down the chimney.
    Collected by: Moira Hunt
    Heard from her father
    John Hunt, Rathbawn
  2. The night of the big wind there was a man named Killoran who lived in Harristown. He went out to a neighbours house and when he went back his house was blown away and the timber and thatch was found about 3 miles away in Marla bog. This
    1. processes and phenomena
    Bernadette Kilcawley