School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. Long ago the people held big weddings when they were getting married. They got married about three or four o'clock in the evening. The wedding commenced after the marriage and it lasted until eight or nine o'clock the next morning. When they were going to the Church to get married they walked two deep. First walked groom and bridesmaid then the best man and the bridegroom. Then all the people and friends who were invited walked afterwards. When the men and his wife were going to Mass they went on a horse. The man went on the horse first and the wife went behind him. The people now have no weddings or they do not go to Mass on horseback or go walking to get married. They hold no weddings but some of them go on honeymoon for a few days. When they are going to the Church to get married they have ribbons on the cars. Sometimes there come "Whalpers" when the people get married. They wear straw hats and straw belt and girls dresses.
    Collected by: Bridget Rafferty, Ballintrufane
    Heard from her mother Mary Rafferty aged 43 years