School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    thieving. The tyings are made of chain and rope. The tyings are not homemade. They are bought in a shop. The various kinds of tyings for cows are fetters and halters which are tied around the neck.
    There is generally a horse-shoe or a picture of "The Sacred Heart" hung in the cow-house to bring luck on the stock. It is a tradition to milk the cow in rythm. It is said that if a goat eats the bark of a tree it will never grow.
    There is a tradition if your cows when they calve have four heifer calves one after another there will be a change in the family. If they have four bulls it is lucky. No body likes to have four heifers because they are unlucky especially when people get married.
    Mrs (John) O Rourke
    Cuilmore, Co. Sligo