School: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Proinnsias

1. About two and a half miles from the town of Tralee on the road to Brandon lies the little hamlet of Annagh. It lies at the foot of a range of mountains on the shore of Tralee Bay. At the present time in this district the houses are very scattered and the land very poor.
    They live mostly by tilling some of the rocky soil keeping a few cattle and a number of sheep on the slopes of the mountains.
    At the edge of the shore on the left hand side of the (shore) road as you face Blenerville the little Churchyard with its Abbey ruins is
    Máire Ni Cheallaig
    Rock Street, Co. Kerry