School: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Proinnsias

situated.
    Very little has been written about these ruins, in fact they seem to have been completely forgotten by the people of the locality.
    On a large slab of stone in one of the Abbey walls is the figure of a monk minus the head and one arm. The old tradition's states that previous to the Penal Days, monks of the order of St. Francis established themselves in Annagh and built the little Abbey.
    They flourished for a number of years, teaching and ministering to the poor of the district. When the Penal Code was enacted Annagh was not forgotten by the priest hunters. It is told that when the Abbot heard of the coming soldiers he advised the monks to flee to the mountains which they did and escaped.
    The poor man himself
    Máire Ni Cheallaig