School: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Proinnsias

1. The "Glas Gaibhneach" was a wonderful cow supposed to be in Bally Mc.Elligott during the famine. She is said to have slept in Shea's field on the river bank to the east of the house now occupied by Frank Hill in Arebella. No matter how large a vessel used when milking her she would fill it with milk. One day two women had a bet. One said she would get a that the cow would not fill but the other did not agree. The vessel named in the bet was a sieve. The woman who was an obstinate one milked the cow till she fell dead. No more was heard of the cow since but while she lived she helped many a poor person.
    Nancy Caball
    Strand Street, Co. Kerry