School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    had to put it in again. He drew at the stone and met in one corner and a piece of the stone flew into one of his eyes and it blinded him forever. This shows us that we should never touch with anything in the churchyard and finally they took back the stone. There was a churchyard in Cordal for unbaptised children. It was in Mike Prendiville's land. It is now a green field. St Ultan is still remembered in this district because he helped in time of need when hundreds fell before the "Black Death".
    There is a republican plot in the New Cemetery and all those who were killed around Castleisland from 1916-21 were buried there. There is a headstone in the Castleisland and it is six centuries old. The writing was nearly blotted out. The writing is in Latin.
    In Killsorkan there is a stone in which there is a cure and the people pay nine rounds to that church each year. In Cill an Anama churchyard the body of the Earl of Desmond is buried and his head was sent to the tower of London. Most of the people around there can yet point out the exact spot where he was buried.
    One night as Finnegan was going home from being rambling at a neighbour's house he saw before him a funeral. There was a hearse there and there was four white
    T. Donovan
    Denis Horan