School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

breakfast.
    After the breakfast the woman asked her where the Green Bear of Orange was. Having told her the woman gave her a comb saying "You might want this do not lose it." She also gave her a bag with a good lunch in it.
    They travelled on the following day as usual, the Green Bear of Orange leading in the shape of a crow and the girl following.
    When night came again he bade her do as she had done before, go the finest house in the nearest town and ask for lodgings in the name of the Green Bear of Orange, he remaining in the same spot until 8 oclock the following morning when she would again rejoin him.
    The girl did as she was ordered, and was hospitally received. In the morning when she was about to leave she got a good lunch and the woman also took a scissors off the shelf and handed it to her saying. "You might want this do not lose it."
    On the third night he also directed to a great house in the next town, advising her to ask for lodgings in the name of The Green Bear of Orange and that he would wait on the tree
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband