School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    Things were little better in 1819-20. Freedom of religion was steadily denied to Catholics but in 1821 George IV visited Ireland and Emancipation was confidently expected. With fair words the King left and no freedom granted. The senseless gala of 1821 passed away, the horrible famine of 1822 immediately followed. During 1821 and 1822 the people in exasperation, when nothing was being done for them thought they should do something for themselves. The Whiteboys were being organised and the people became members and took the oath. What they proposed to do probably they themselves did not know, but they would resist evictions and any other glaring wrong. There was disorder everywhere. To meet this bands of soldiers were scouring the country shooting down some and arresting and imprisoning others.
    One morning at the end of January 1822 the mails were robbed on their way to Killarney from Macroom. This appeared the forerunner of an attack by the military of Killarney on the people. Some form of defence was undertaken. Horns sounded through the district during the night and every man was ordered out with the best weapon he could find on the next morning to meet the anticipated attack. Failure to comply with the order meant death for the individual concerned and the destruction of his house.
    There was a difficulty in finding a man to take back the mails from Tralee. A car-owner named William Brereton who had been a soldier undertook the task provided with a good horse and a brace of pistols. He was attended by another man. Both on horseback started from Tralee. They were met by a party of men at Beal Na Deega, who challenged them but they evaded these and rode past