School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    get the Volunteers off this guard and to give them an opportunity of seeking refuge in the hills. At 4 o'clock on the morning of the 6th of June one of the most extensive and important military operations chronicled in these neighbouring counties took place. The different parties of military converged on the hills through different roads. The Cúm party went through the Rath Beag road. The Gallan party proceeded through Mount Horgan to Sron School. Another party from Gallán went towards Barraduff and thence to the hills via Cill Cuáin. The ascent of the hills had begun before all the people living in the neighbourhood of the hills had risen. Persons who were out on the mountainside caring sheep were amazed to find that the ring of steel had been formed. In their fright on innocence they ran towards the top of the mountain to be met by military approaching from the opposite side. Greater terror seized them and still they ran but the rifle-bullet was too quick for them. Two innocent men were shot dead those being Cornelius Moynihan, Srón aged 40 years and unmarried; John Donnelly, Reidh Dronnach aged 34 years and unmarried. Some others were made prisoners but were afterwards released.
    It is worthy of note that the whole ring of Military conerged on a place known as "The Lodge" near Clydach where the 5th Battalion of Kerry No. II Brigade had been in training in the middle of May. Four dismantled motor-cars were discovered discovered near the place. Nothing else was found.
    From the 6th of June to the 11th. July (the day of the Truce) nothing of any great importance occurred. There was sniping at the Barracks on two occassions - 29th June, 10th July. On the 1st day of Nov '21 the R.I.C. vacated the Barracks and the people of Rathmore Vil-
    Languages
    Gortnagane, Co. Kerry