School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

When I was a youngster of seven or eight I used to go with my father visiting...

(continued from previous page)
    of a house, in which all the members of a family died of the famine. The neighbours around came and threw the little cabin on top of them. Their reason for doing so was two-fold - 1st dire poverty, and 2ndly physical weakness, for the disease affected every living thing - plants, trees and even the people.
    The famine recured in the two following years - 1847 and 1848, and the effects of it lasted for years after.
    When people had to be passing a certain cabin, they used to hear an old man complain - Ó; an t-ocras, but after a few days, the complaint ceased, for the poor man had died. Probably he was the last of his family. No one was in a position to help him, for they were all practically as poor as himself, and they were all awaiting the same fate.
    Languages