School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    remains of his old house are to be found in Dooagh. It is said that one time he and his wife were churning and Peter went out for water. The well was at the ?? of the field near the house. He did not return. He was searched for but was not found. It is supposed that the fairies took him.
    Poll Mór is a field in Stranatona. there is a very large hole in the middle of it.
    Garrycrom is a field with a lone bush in the middle of it that a light was seen coming from it at night.
    Kiln Field is a field with that there was a lime kiln in it long ago.
    Fort Field is a field with a fort in it that fairies were seen in it long ago.
    Alt is a place where a man was digging. He found a crock of gold he saw a man coming and covered the crock and went inside. When he looked out on the window he saw the crock flying across Corrybracken fort.
    Poll an Eisc. we called one field this name at the bottom of it there is a river with a big deep hole which is noted for fish.
    The Marlhole Field there is a wet hole in the middle of it
    Languages