School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a hook. The same evening the oats was ground between two stones and served that night for supper. Oats was not taken home like now. It was taken home on their backs. People would be out very late at night working. Pigs were fattened with weeds and herbs. Sometimes they would frogs and snails and fry them with potatoes. Sometimes they kill a goat and eat it. Stews were made with apples and plums for supper. Colcannon was made on Friday and other special times of the year. A big tin of milk was mixed with it. All the people would sit around the pot and eat away. Sixpence that time would be worth two shillings now. Eggs were three pence each. People say the men of long ago were better than the men now. Sometimes they would eat water cress for their supper. Nettles were boiled in milk for their dinner. People would have a lot of butter because they would take the cream of the milk with a cup and churn it. Then the cream
    1. products