School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

there were not may varieties of bag manures and so farmers used plenty of lime instead.
    The Nailer
    The Nailer in this district was a man named Peter Mc Bride who lived in Ballytrain. He used to have five or six or what were known as nailrods. He put these into a very large fire, and when the top of them were red he took them out and placed them in a mold of lead. Then he beat the top of them until there was a little top or cap on each. He made nails an inch and a half long, others two inches, and others still three inches. He did the same with the mail-rods again, and again until they were burned out.
    Cooper
    The cooper of the district some years ago was a man called James [?]. He also lived at Ballytrain, and he made tubs, firkins, barrells, churns, and many other things.
    First he cut down trees, sawed them, and cut them up into little pieces of different
    Cáit Ní Loingsigh