School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    lengths, some a half-yard long, others a yard long, and others two or three yards long, according to what he was going to make. These pieces he then soaked in water for a few days in order to soften them so that he could curve them into the shapes he wished. He sold his products for about five shillings each, and bore the name of the "Cooper" Marron.

SPINNING, AND WEAVING
    Years ago when the wool was cut of the sheep the woman of the house washed it, dried it, and straightened it. At that time there was a spinning wheel in every house with a step on it, which was the pedal by working which with the foot the wheel was made to spin. There were three places on the "Tuirnín" to hold spools, and when these spools were full a reel was put on. When the reel was full it gave a crack, and knowing it to be full they put on another. The woman of the house thus spun away until she had all the wool spun on reels
    Cáit Ní Loingsigh