School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    stools or on the floor in order to learn how to read, write and count from their old teachers. This surely was just a type of the hedge schools from the Penal days.
    In the year 1848 AD a national school was erected on the present site by the landlord William Tennyson. The first teacher in this school was a man named Cooney, and after him a man who bore the name of Paul McCabe and his wife became the master and mistress. Master McDermott was the next teacher and he resigned about the year 1880 AD and was replaced by a master Clarke who only died a short time ago in County Cavan. A woman called Mrs Finnegan then taught in the girls' school (the girls portion of the school) The school at that time was a long low thatched building on the road-side just where tje present national school stands.
    In the year 1885 AD a dispute arose between the Rev, John McKenna PP and the land agent Bailie about the ownership of the school. The population of the district was then as it is now overwhelmingly Catholic, and the Parish Priest rightly thought he should be manager of a school in which Catholic children
        1. buildings
    Níall Mac Lothach