School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Church of Killahere, given in the lives of the Irish saints as in the parish of Donaghmoyne. This might well be a mistake for the above named Parish is not very far distant from Killahere, and I dont know of any other Killahere either in Donaghmoyne or elsewhere in County Monaghan.
    This ancient cemetery is situated on the top of a hill in the centre of the town-land of Corlatt. Its area is about two Irish acres or something over 3 statute, and there is not one square yard of this ground which has not been used. In it lie the bones of many of the chieftains of this County, the McMahons, The McTréinfir, the Mac an Éanaigh srl and tradition has it that other native Irish Princes lie buried there. As the old man who told me of it said:-
    "Their bones are dust,
    Their good swords rust,
    But their souls are with the saints we trust"
    I myself have found many ancient headstones in the graveyard with Gaelic inscriptions, and dating back as far as 1685 and even 1630. Some of them of course are black with age, and their inscriptions effaced by the hand of time. One would (?) in many cases be only
    Niall Mac Lothach
    John Mc Eneany