School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    able to trace the years on many of these old monuments, and sometimes these are so very indistinct that it is hard to say what is the date of the oldest in the place. In my opinion the graveyard does not date back any earlier than the beginning of the 17th Century, though I think this strange considering the ancient ruins. However I have no evidence which would lead me to think that it any older. There are many names to be found on headstones in it, and none of their descendants now reside in the surrounding districts (?) are dead or emigrated years and years ago to America. Many old families from the parishes of Aughnamullen East and West and from the northern portions of Farney (Parish of Carrickmacross) still bury in this ancient graveyard.
    Niall Mac Lothach
    John Mc Eneany