School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Comber along the road to Scotshouse as fas as Pattons. There were five taverns in this village -- the last at Patton's being known as the Buffers Tavern. Challenge fights took place there. The contestants use the bare knuckles. The lady who kept the tavern next Clones -- in Knights land now was alive in 1850. Peter saw her in his father's house, to which she went from Ture chapel. She was a tall greyhaired dignified looking lady who dressed in a blue coat.
    In this village Baile an Ceis-rea? [?] there were shoemakers, tailors, coopers.
    Mr Gillespie removed the foundations of some of the houses from his fields on the left hand side of the road between Comber and Patton's.
    At the distilleries there were mills to grind the barley. Bag-makers, coopers, and other tradesmen were employed at the mills. For MacMahon's household breakfast, there was a half cwt of meal needed to make porridge.
    The descendants of these went to Dublin and started business there.
    Peter Mac Mahon