School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. This village extended from Comber Bridge to the crossroads where Patton's house now stands. It contained five public houses -- the first near the Bridge -- the last at Patton's which was Known as the Buffer's tavern. In the village there were carpenters, coopers, tailors, shoemakers and other tradesmen
    There was a fair held occassionaly. It was a great place for fighting challenges. The fighting was done with bare fists -- gloves not being in fashion at that time.
    The farmer who now owns the land cleared away the remains of some of the houses from the fields on the east side of the road