School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Arthur Griffiths. Each of these girls got a townland from her father. This Cullogh had three sons, two of whom became bishops. These endowed in Paris a scholarship for Mac Mahons or their relatives. The third son Hugh lived where Maddon's back gate now stands. The narrator is a descendant of this Hugh.
    A Cullogh Mac Mahon, a soldier, a daring man, whose father came from Clare lived in Corconnolly in the beginning of the 19th century. He wore a ["halfcastor" ?] decorated with white wool which gave him a prominent appearance.
    Scotshouse Church was the first in the diocese after the penal laws, where the clergy use to meet. It was to be consecrated. The Colonel Maddon of Hilltown gave orders that the ceremony should not be held—that a bishop should not perform any ceremony out side the walls of the church.
    Notwithstanding it was decided to proceed. A strange bishop—the bishop
    Peter Mac Mahon