School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the headquarters of the Yeomen. He was in great danger then. While his congregation heard mass a number of them took up position on both sides of the lane and had a mock sale of donkeys. If any invaders came either way they sent word to the priest who scattered the crowd. The descendant of these ass dealers whose name was Hamilton lived in Roslea till a few years ago.
    Mass was said in a place called the "Altar Field" in the townland of Dernacloy, Roslea Parish, Co. Fermanagh. In the centre of the field there is a big stone with a cross carved in it. The priest said mass at the stone and the people gathered round him.