School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    his head. At that time five pounds were got for a rapparee's head. Shan got his brother upon to his own horse and was proceeding on his journey when he saw the enemy coming after him. He wasn't far away till they fired another shot and took Shan from his horse. They cut off their heads on a flat stone and put them into a flour sack and brought them to Enniskillen to get the money.
    Shan had a young son called Shan Ban and the enemy was trying to get him also. When Shan's wife saw them coming she took out a knife from her side and killed him for she did not want them to get him. She flung it into a lough near their hiding place along with the other two bodies.
    William Maguire