School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. A Fairy Story
    A lough called Carn Lough is situated about six miles on the northern side of Clones. On the opposite side of it there is a big rock which rises into the air about a hundred feet. Between the lake and the rock runs a road.
    One day there were men cutting the rock when they saw mounted horses coming towards them in the direction of the lough One seeing them the men thought they were the British soldiers. When they reached the nearest point of the lake they turned into a lovely entrance which led them into a wooded plane. In the centre of the plane stood a castle which glittered like gold. The onlookers became amazed at what had happened. The next thing they saw was a field of lovely land. The lake had turned into a field of land. The men were talking about what they would do. They consented that one man should go and throw his hammer on the
    J.J. Lynch
    Unknown