School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    bushes were put on top of the planks, and then the rushes were put on top of all. There was some clay put on top of the rushes to leep them down
    There was a ford across a river in Corravilla called Harry's ford, because it was built by a man named Henry Henistern.
    There was a new road made from Murphy's cross Corcaghan to four-crosses beside Corcaghan creamery. It was made in 1902. There was a lot of boys walking about in that year and they could get no work. The government sent word for a road to be made there, and for these boys to work at it. The road was made. It is not much used now but long ago there was a lot of traffic on it. It was very useful. The
        1. public infrastructure
    Peter Smyth