School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Starch used be made from potatoes by grating then and squeezing out the juice. The juice was used for starch. Potatoes are given to cattle. A slice of raw potato cut into small pieces is good for cleaning a bottle. Potato-bread is very nice. It is made from masked potatoes mixed with flour & salt and kneaded well. Then cut into little cakes and baked.
    An old dish which was a great treat at Hallow-e'en was Boxty. The raw potatoes were grated, squeezed and them mixed with flour and salt. It was cut as for potato-cake, and baked. It takes a long time to cook Boxty. Another favourite dish was potato-pudding. If was made from potatoes, flour and sweet milk. It was very strong and very little of it would satisfy a person.
    Re Indian meal
    There are mills about 1½ miles from Ballybay (Co. Mon.) in which Indian Corn was ground many years ago. There are still there but have passed through many hands since the time they were engaged in grinding Indian Corn by the Jackson family.
    Fran Mc Gunn
    Unknown