School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. (continued from previous page)
    the arms of the two forming the bridge and asked which of the two selected articles she'd prefer. When she names her preference she takes her place behind the one whose articles she selected.
    The game re-starts + the same thing happens while all the children in the line have chosen an article and are lined up behind the other two. They then follow each other round the yard.
    What boy is there who doesn't enjoy a game of "leap frog". All the boys sit down with their hands on the ground. The last boy in the row jumps across them and according as he jumps over one boy the latter rises and jumps over the next and so on. When the first boy reaches the top he steps down and waits while a boy jumps over him and so on.
    These are all the games we play at school.
    Mrs Morton