School: Urcher

Urcher, Co. Monaghan
Martha Allister

1. (continued from previous page)
    and are all circular in shape. Some of them have just a high hedge others have a mound and a trench full of water either to the outside or inside of this mound. In one of them, in the townland of Lisranagh there are three mounds round it. This fort is the largest in this district. In fact some people say that it is the largest in Ireland.
    This fort is situated in the townland of Lisranagh about three miles from Monaghan on the old Rockorry Road. The people if this locality call them "forths"
    In the most of them there are trees growing, and in Lisranagh there is holes down in one side of it and the people who live near it sometimes say that they hear music. No one every cultivates the forts or cuts away branches of them for fear it might bring ill luck to them.
    It is said that the fairies live in these forts. Some years ago there was a hold to be seen in Slieveroe fort but in recent years it has been filled up. From