School: Urcher

Urcher, Co. Monaghan
Martha Allister

unless at Christmas, and it about two-pence per pound. They never took any tea after their dinner.
    They had their tea about half-past three in the evening, and then they took their supper about seven o'clock which consisted of porridge and butter-milk, and sometimes in the summer they made sowens.
    If meal was scarce they took potatoes and milk instead of porridge. At dinner time the potatoes were emptied into a potato basket and it was set on a vessel or a chair in the middle of the floor and the people sat around the basket. They took some salt and milk to the potatoes.
    They used a lot of mixed bread, they never used whole flour bread. The bread was mixed with either Indian meal or oat meal, potato bread was also greatly used.
    Both fresh and salt herrings were greatly used. Sowens and
    1. products