School: Urcher

Urcher, Co. Monaghan
Martha Allister

cut it into farrels and bake it on a griddle.
    Sowerns[?]
    First you steep equal quantities of bruised oats and oat meal with water in a vessel. Keep it there for three days.
    Then strain through a strainer, add a little salt, and boil the liquid for three quarters of an hour or until the sowens fall off the pot-stick in webs.
    Sowens should be kept stirred from they are put on the fire, and you should always stir them the one way. Then they are served with sugar and water.
    Blood Pudding
    Take a quantity of oat meal and add some salt and pepper. Then mix it in a bow with water and bleed the good, let the blood drip into a vessel, mix all together, and then put it in a saucepan and boil until thick. Serve it hot sliced with some hot cooked potatoes.
    1. products