School: Castlecomer (B.) (roll number 1118)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    to take the hay to hell and sell it to the devil. So they left it at that. Cattle are sold in many ways. Some farmers sell them in pairs and others sell them single. You have to pay less when buying a large amount.
    The sale of horses is much different. The seller names his price and after a lot of bargaining the animal is sold for a lower price.
  2. Birds are very rare beings in this country. There are many different kinds of birds such as, wren, robin, thrush, blackbird, cuckoo, corn crake, sparrow, wood quest, pigeon, swallow, jack