School: Castlecomer (B.) (roll number 1118)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when her husband had not returned by 11 o'clock she went to look for him. When she was about to pull the bolts of the gate she heard snoring. She went to where the snoring came from and found her husband there. She wakened him and he told he to got off, but when he saw who she was he got up. He looked behind and saw a man walk through the gate without opening it. The man asked the woman if her husband hit her, and she said he did not. After that the man walked with them 'til they came to a rich man's house and then he disappeared in a ball of fire.
    C. Owens
    Unknown