School: Castlecomer (B.) (roll number 1118)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    people were very poor he came to live in Ardra. Then from time to time he bought small holdings of people around there who being very poor were forced to take anything offered to them. The general price given was passage to America. To the present day it can be seen where these farmers lived until they were forced to flee from their own country. The names of some of the little gardens where children once played are still remembered such as Mary Buggy's haggard. Some of the vegetables one grown by the people are still growing wild there, such as Shives. One of the fields where shives can be got is known as the Shivy field.
    John Brennan
    John Brennan