School: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
Mary Power

1. About two miles of the road leading to Ballyragget is tarred also about three miles leading to Castlecomer. Any of these that are not tarred are repaired every year by the County Council. There are men employed to draw stones to parts of the roads that are injured and then they are broken and spread on the roads and then they are steam rolled into the bad roads.
    There are a good many roads in each district and they are generally distinguished from one another by some local name which the surrounding people place upon them In olden times there was a road extending from the end of the Ballinalaken road into Ballyragget. It ran through the following townslands Tinnilenton, Moate, Stralee, and Raduff. There are another old road which tooks its course up through the hills. It started in the townsland of Court and passed through all Ballinalacken and into Firoda. It leads to Carlow. The road is commonly known as the Ballinalacken road. It begins on the road leading to Castlecomer and it comes
        1. public infrastructure
    Mr J. Doyle