School: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
Mary Power

1. Flour was made in the townsland of Castlemarket about sixty years ago. It was made from wheat, Oaten bread, barley bread, and wheathen bread were used then. Bread was baked every day. They baked it chiefly on a griddle.
    Griddles are be found in most houses still.
    Oaten bread is the oldest bread and then wheaten. Flour was also made in Julian's Mills owned presently by Mr Shiel. Oaten and potato bread were used the time of the famine. the oaten bread was made by milk or water. It was usually baked in bake-pots and on griddles and a mark of a cross on top of the cake. I do not know the reason why. Some say it is for luck and others to make certain that the bread is baked.
    1. products
    Mr J. Gannon