School: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
Mary Power

1. Long ago clothes used were made by almost every househould. Sometimes men's suits and overcoats were made by local tailors. These were very few in the district and if he lived a distance away he usually travelled to a certain house where those who needed his genuis collected. He generally spent a day catering for those assembled and returned home to complete his work. Now-a-days tailors are numerous. One or two resided in every county district. Andy Cahill is the tailor for Ballyouskill. He has every modern appliance and turns out suits splendidly. Long ago shirts were made by the hand in every home. The front and cuffs were made of linen which could be stiffened to resemble our hard collars of today. Kintted socks and stockings have died away and it would be a source of comment now if a farmer's daughter appeared in public in home made stockings.
    Mr J. Grady
    Castlemarket, Co. Kilkenny