Scoil: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
Mary Power

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held monthly in Ballinakill. It is held on the 16th of the month. Farmers travel to the town with their cattle and all buying and selling is done on "The Square" Luck money is always given. Five shillings is the luck money for a good cow and ten shillings on a horse. The bargain is generally made by a neighbour who places the seller and buyer's hands together strikes them and generally the seller spits on his hand and shakes the buyer by the hand. The animals are marked with a red or blue paint on the back. The big cattle fairs are in November and March and the horse fair is held in November.
        1. trade
    Mr M. Keane