School: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the floor and a dish of stirabout on the centre. The bread used in olden times was mostly oaten bread baked on a griddle. Meat was not used except on very rare occasions but red herring and ling were used instead. On Easter Sunday a pot of eggs was boiled and it was often known for a man to eat a dozen. When tea was first introduced the people had it only at Christmas and Easter and this is abut one hundred years ago.
  2. The oldest monuments in the district of Lisdowney are to be found in Aharney and Barney churchyard. Those in the latter were erected in the year 1641 and in the former in the year 1763. There is also in a rath in Rathbeagh Co. Kilkenny a rough stone standing on its end and this marks the grave of King Eremon who was the son of "Mileabh" leader of the Milesians and who with his brother Eber divided Ireland into two parts between them. Eremon became King of the northern half and Eber of the southern half. After some time a dispute arose and Eber was killed and Eremon became King of all Ireland. This even occured about 350 B.C.
    Josie Carroll
    Mr Michael Carroll