School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. Candle Making
    Long ago candles were made in places in this locality. The people used melt the tallow into a thin liquid and this would be poured into a tin model in which two threads of cotton would be placed in the centre. The models would be placed in cold water and let cool and when cooled the candle would be removed by catching the end ot the cotton thread. These candles were commonly used all over the country.
    Nails were made in Johnstown. The house still stands in which they were made. They were made from iron on an anvil and hammered out. These were made by a man named Michael Lacy.
    Thread used be made in every farmers house from the wool of the sheep. The wool used be teased by the hand first and placed in a basket. Then it would
    Sadie Hughes
    Ballyspellan, Co. Kilkenny