School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. There is not one field in the locality without a name of some kind.
    The principal one in Warrenstown is the race-course so called, because the races used always be held there, behind it is the seventeen acres, a field containing seventeen acres, behind that is a field with three corners which is called the three cornered field, which is always full of mushrooms.
    About a half mile from those fields lies Borrismore fox-cover. Long ago it was famous for foxes. The hunters always hunted there, and even to-day, hunters many be seen there.
    Violet Hill was the name given to Warrenstown mansion. The Healys that inhabited it were very important people, and there were poems made about them, which gave them, and their mansion the title of Violet Hill.
    Not far from that is a field called the haggard, where there is a barn of hay.
    Ballycuddihy, Co. Kilkenny