School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

1. The great famine affected the district of Clones very much where my people lived.My grandfather was only a little boy,but he remembered it.A great number of people died and as many emigrated,the houses of these people are to be seen still in ruins.It was said that the bad weather brought on the blight on the potatoes.The chief mead for the people was porridge.There was an old house outside of Ballybay where the people flocked to make porridge out of Indian meal which the British government sent them.The house got the name of the "Boiling House".Great sickness followed the hunger.People do talk about the famine as been due to the potatoes failing.
    Leo Magee
    Mrs Bridget Magee