School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

A Fairy Story.
    There is an ancient fort beside the town of Clones.Many stories are told about it,most of them concern the fairies.
    This particular story,told me by my mother happened just a short time ago.
    A little boy,named Maguire,who lived at one end of the town,was accostimed to crossing the fort on his way to school,which was at the other end of town.One evening when returning from school,he was startled by strange music which seemed to come up from the ground.Searching around,trying to trace where the sound came from,he found some coins.Lifting them,he went home but kept all a secret.Every evening from that on,he found money and heard music until one day the teacher,knowing him to be poor,but seeing him with plenty of money inquired into the matter.With a lot of persuasion he made the boy promise to tell his parents all about it.He did so and from that on he found no more money.
    null
    null