School: Iorball Sionnaigh (roll number 16923)

Scotstown, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Cionnaith

"Tom fool in the middle"is played out of doors.Five children can play this game.Four stones are placed in the form of a square and one in the middle,a child stands at each stone.When the word "run"is given the children run to exchange places and the one in the middle tries to get a corner stone.Then whoever loses his place has to be "Tom fool in the middle".
    Any number can play paperchase.Two are elected to go a long distance and drop papers as they run.After they have gone the others follow by means of the papers.When they are caught,two others go instead.
    Dolores Mac Kenna