School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Shooting Marbles.
    We play many outdoor games when the weather is fine. The one I like bets is shooting marbles. We make three holes leaving two or three yards between each hoe. Each player has one marble. The call sides having an even number on each side. They 'pink' to see which side shoots first. Starting at the bottom hole each player in turn tries to put his marble into the second hole. If a player hits the marble of another player he gets a second shot and if he succeeds in getting his marble into a hole he is allowed to shot again towards the top hole. When all the players on the first side have shot in turn their marbles are allowed to remain on the ground whenever they were after the first shot.
    The second side then shoot in turn the same as the first, They do not try to hit the marbles belonging to players on their own side except it would bring the marble nearer a hole into which the owner could put it when it came his turn. This is done three times and when one side has got the three holes three times that side calls game.
    Eric Boyd