School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. 33. Boxty Bread made during the time of the famine. The potatoes were black and when boiled were not good to eat, but when used for boxty were much better. Flour was scarce and expensive and only a little was needed when used in this way. The raw potatoes were grated and allowed to remain over night. Then they were squeezed through a cloth and mixed with a few boiled potatoes, a little flour and salt. This was rolled out about 1" in thickness and baked on a pan or griddle. Practically unknown at present time.
    Sowens - still made in country houses. Steep some oatmeal and seeds in cold water over night. Strain through a sowen sieve and boil liquid with a pinch of salt. Served with milk and sugar according to taste.
    1. products