School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. The most harmful weeds growing on my father's farm are thistles and ragweed. My father says that these weeds will not grow in poor soil, but they flourish where the soil is rich. Thistles are harmful because they take the place of some other crop and choke it. They are to be found in the grazing and in the corn fields. Our men spend a week or ten days every year pulling thistles out of the corn. They grow very rank and tall and if they were not pulled the corn could not be handled in the harvest. It is compulsory to mow the thistles and rag worts in the grazing fields every year.
    Some time in July an official comes round and if these weeds are to be found growing on your farm he leaves a notice for you to have them cut by a specified time. Thistles spread rapidly. The seeds are very light and so are easily carried by the wind. Thus they spread throughout the entire district.
    Ethel Gillanders